Skip to navigationSkip to content
Smith & Mason Logo

Context

Smith+Mason co. Inc. and its subsidiaries (referred to herein as “SMCO” or "we" or "us") values our customers and respects your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to our offline and online data collection practices, including when you visit our website and any website owned, operated, or controlled by us (collectively the “Site”), contact us by phone or email, or when you engage with us on social media.

Our sites contain links to other Web sites over which we have no control. Smith+Mason co. is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other Web sites to which you choose to link from a Smith+Mason co. Web site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other Web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information we collect on a Smith+Mason co.  Web site, and does not apply to information we collect in any other fashion.

Smith+Mason co. complies with laws of Canada including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We may update this Policy from time to time, as specified in the “Changes to This Privacy Policy” section below.

Your Consent

You should read this entire Policy before submitting information to us or using our Site. Whenever you submit personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of that information in accordance with this Policy.

We may make full use of all information that is de-identified, aggregated, or otherwise not in personally identifiable form.

Information Collection and Use

Information Collection and Use We collect personal information using three methods:

1) from you;

2) using automated technology including when you visit our Site or communicate with us through email; and

3) through third party sources including our service providers.

All personal information will be used as stated in this Policy. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy and as otherwise needed to comply with applicable law and internal company policies.

We may combine data collected from these disparate sources unless we tell you otherwise.

Retention of Data

We will retain your personal information (collected through offline and online methods) for as long as it is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy. We will also retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Intended Audience of Site

Our Site, social media accounts and online activities are not directed to children under the age of 16. As a result, our Site does not request or knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 16. If you are not 17 or older, you should not visit or use our Site.

Security

We take reasonable apprbopriate steps to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, whether in transmission or storage. Please keep in mind, however, that there is no such thing as perfect security, and no Internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology hosted by a third party and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

Cookies and other automated technology

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed onto an Internet user’s web browser or device and is used to remember and/or obtain information about the user. A “web beacon” is a small object or image that is embedded into a web page, application, or email and is used to track activity. They are also sometimes referred to as pixels and tags.

Analytics Disclaimer

We and/or third parties including our service providers on our behalf, may use cookies, web beacons and other similar technology, to collect information for the purposes described in this privacy statement including analytics, and monitoring performance and improvement of our Site (traffic, errors, page load time, popular pages, etc.)

Contact for More Information

For information and questions about the use of your personal information or this Policy, you may contact us at privacy@smithandmason.co

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Policy may be revised from time to time for any reason. If this Policy changes, the revised policy will include a new effective date, and we will notify you of such changes by posting the revised policy on this page. Be sure to check the Policy whenever you submit personal information or use our Site, services, or engage with our social media accounts.